Legal ruling 1999-1
[…] Pursuant to Public Law 600, the people of Puerto Rico adopted a Constitution in 1952. Shortly thereafter, Congress approved the Constitution and repealed parts of the old Organic Act (the Jones Act of 1917, 39 Stat. 951) under which Puerto Rico had been governed since 1917. The remainder of the Organic Act was renamed the Puerto Rican Federal Relations Act ("FRA"), 48 U.S.C. sections 731 et seq. (Carbitow Corp. v. Occupational Safety & Health Comm’n. (1st. Cir. 1974) 493 F.2d 1064, 1065.) Among the provisions of the FRA, 48 U.S.C. section 734 states in pertinent part:

The statutory laws of the United States not locally inapplicable, . . . shall have the same force and effect in Puerto Rico as in the United States, . . . .

Under this arrangement Puerto Rico enjoys unique political status as a self-governing commonwealth under the auspices of the federal government. In many respects, however, its status resembles that of a state, i.e., "[B]oth have in common complete powers of local self-government."