Legal ruling 1999-1
[…] Facts

Corporation A is a California corporation that manufactures products in California and sells them in Puerto Rico. Corporation A is taxable in Puerto Rico under U.S. Constitutional standards but its activities there are limited to solicitation of orders for the sale of tangible personal property. The products are shipped from California into Puerto Rico by common carrier.

Law

Public Law 86-272 (15 U.S.C. §381) states in pertinent part:

(a) No State, or political subdivision thereof, shall have the power to impose

. . . a net income tax on the income derived within such State by any person from interstate commerce if the only business activities within such State by or on behalf of such person during such taxable year are either, or both, of the following:

(1) the solicitation of orders by such person, or his representative, in such State for sales of tangible personal property, which orders are sent outside the State for approval or rejection, and, if approved, are filled by shipment or delivery from a point outside the State; . . . .

Analysis

Revenue and Taxation Code section 25135(a)(2) generally provides that a sale of tangible personal property is assigned to California for sales factor purposes if the property is shipped from this state to another state and the seller is not taxable in the destination state.