Legal ruling 1997-2
[…] The fundamental nature of the rights granted under the agreements will control the characterization of such agreement in real property law and for tax purposes (see Atlantic Oil Co. v. County of Los Angeles (1968) 69 Cal.2d 585, at 593-594).
Limiting the application of the term "rent" to payments made pursuant to a leasehold, exclusive of royalty payments for natural resources, is also consistent with the language of the nonbusiness income allocation rules of the Uniform Division of Income for Tax Purposes Act (UDITPA), Section 25124, Rev. and Tax. Code, which provides that "[n]et rents and royalties from real property located in this state are allocable to this state." The fact that the term "rents" is distinct from the term "royalties" in that section indicates that the drafters of UDITPA considered royalty payments as distinct from rental payments.
The rights described in 18 Cal.