Chat with an FTB Representative

2009 Retirements

We extend our best wishes in their retirements and our appreciation for their service to the Franchise Tax Board and the State of California.

Name Classification
Years of
State Service
Date
Sheryl D. Alleyne Principal Compliance Representative 37 December 30, 2009
Warren A. Anderson Administrator I 34 December 31, 2009
Gloria D. Augustine Office Assistant (Typing) 20 December 24, 2009
Deborah A. Ave-Lallemant Office Services Manager I 30 December 31, 2009
Antonia D. Avila Associate Information Systems Analyst (Specialist) 35 December 31, 2009
Sally I. Bennett Senior Information Systems Analyst (Specialist) 33 December 31, 2009
Margo E. Braun Staff Operations Specialist 16 December 1, 2009
Karen L. Cannon Senior Information Systems Analyst (Specialist) 35 December 31, 2009
Pia P. Coronado Tax Technician 18 December 16, 2009
Sonja S. Dubchansky Staff Information Systems Analyst (Specialist) 33 December 31, 2009
Lou Fasano Program Specialist III 29 December 1, 2009
Mark L. Ford Tax Research Specialist III 33 December 2, 2009
Edward F. Franckowiak Tax Program Supervisor 6 December 1, 2009
Lauren D. Garcia Legal Analyst 31 December 29, 2009
Diane M. Gilbert Investigation Specialist II (Technical) 33 December 31, 2009
Ginny L. Gilligan Program Specialist I 37 December 31, 2009
Ruby L. Glasper Tax Program Technician I 23 December 31, 2009
Evona M. Gott Data Processing Manager II 32 December 2, 2009
Linda J. Guzzetta Tax Program Technician II 34 December 2, 2009
Kerry F. Hoyle Assistant Information Systems Analyst 22 December 30, 2009
Charlene Iacobitti Senior Compliance Representative 28 December 31, 2009
Deborah A. Jernigan Staff Programmer Analyst (Specialist) 30 December 30, 2009
Phyllis M. Kafouros Senior Information Systems Analyst (Specialist) 33 December 1, 2009
Thomas T. Kawasawa CEA 33 December 31, 2009
Pamela L. Lutz Assistant Information Systems Analyst 31 December 2, 2009
Charlyn L. Moore Senior Compliance Representative 22 December 2, 2009
Gerald C. Nottleson Program Specialist II 41 December 2, 2009
Maduike M. Nzerem Senior Compliance Representative 12 December 31, 2009
James M. Reber Administrator III 33 December 1, 2009
Mary M. Ring Tax Program Technician II 24 December 26, 2009
Ira R. Rubinoff Tax Counsel III (Specialist) 17 December 31, 2009
Jose J. Santos Associate Tax Auditor 30 December 31, 2009
Catherine R. Shillings Associate Information Systems Analyst (Specialist) 22 December 30, 2009
Stephen M. Smith Tax Technician 34 December 31, 2009
Patricia A. Turner Tax Technician 29 December 31, 2009
Darleen A. Von Dohlen Program Specialist II 14 December 31, 2009
Charles R. Ward Senior Operations Specialist 36 December 2, 2009
Sherry L. Whetstone Staff Information Systems Analyst (Specialist) 25 December 31, 2009
Ida M. Williams Executive Assistant 20 December 31, 2009
Tuey F. Woodall Program Specialist II 35 December 31, 2009
Vivien W. Castro Tax Program Technician I 29 November 1, 2009
Patricia P. Caudle Senior Programmer Analyst (Specialist) 39 November 2, 2009
Sandra P. Duncan Staff Services Analyst (General) 27 November 4, 2009
Denise M. Hudson Key Data Operator 26 November 1, 2009
Fredrick L. Mitchell Administrator IV 34 November 24, 2009
Marlene Robbins Tax Technician 8 November 1, 2009
Stephen E. Siemers Tax Program Technician II 29 November 21, 2009
Debbie A. Strong CEA 32 November 30, 2009
Terry Sutherland Administrator II 43 November 7, 2009
Judith A. Williams Senior Compliance Representative 37 November 1, 2009
Michael R. Brazle Associate Tax Auditor 25 October 31, 2009
Tina C. Byrne Tax Program Technician I 29 October 10, 2009
Jimmie D. Crane Administrator III 37 October 1, 2009
Patricia J. Echard Associate Operations Specialist 25 October 17, 2009
Dennis R. Gunvalson Senior Information Systems Analyst (Specialist) 26 October 17, 2009
Kathleen M. Guzman Tax Program Technician II 33 October 2, 2009
David W. Lippert Customer Service Specialist 16 October 30, 2009
Helen G. Fong Administrator II 39 September 1, 2009
Kenneth Horn Principal Compliance Representative 25 September 1, 2009
Sharon M. Owens Tax Program Technician I 12 September 3, 2009
Gloria A. Parham Education & Outreach Specialist 11 September 1, 2009
Judith D. Plute Staff Information Systems Analyst (Specialist) 26 September 10, 2009
Rhonda J. Slusser Program Specialist II 18 September 4, 2009
Christopher L. Swanson Research Analyst II General 38 September 2, 2009
Andrea C. Champlin Tax Program Assistant 21 August 1, 2009
Daniel Q. Chan Director, Television Communications Center (Specialist) 35 August 2, 2009
Debra T. Childress Administrator II 29 August 19, 2009
Allison M. Clark Tax Counsel III (Specialist) 25 August 15, 2009
Patrick C. Fonacier Compliance Representative 16 August 1, 2009
Fredrick Heltzel Administrator III 27 August 1, 2009
Illona J. Linderman Accountant I (Supervisor) 26 August 2, 2009
Robin L. Malernee Tax Technician 13 August 1, 2009
Janis M. Perna Senior Compliance Representative 13 August 13, 2009
Timothy H. Rice Staff Programmer Analyst (Specialist) 26 August 1, 2009
Gerry Richardson Associate Information Systems Analyst (Specialist) 17 August 4, 2009
George A. Boone Staff Programmer Analyst (Specialist) 12 July 31, 2009
Martha J. Davis Staff Services Analyst (General) 18 July 23, 2009
Sherry A. Ellis Associate Information Systems Analyst (Specialist) 31 July 31, 2009
Bobbie J. McCalister Tax Program Supervisor 28 July 31, 2009
Mary L. Mesmer Administrator I 15 July 31, 2009
Donest M. Ramos Tax Technician 15 July 31, 2009
Brian A. Van Slyke Tax Counsel III (Specialist) 6 July 31, 2009
Tamara Zamora-Crabb Tax Technician 18 July 24, 2009
Larry Berger Administrator IV 32 July 16, 2009
Kathy A. Bridges Data Processing Manager II 37 July 1, 2009
Debra D. Cranston Tax Auditor 34 July 4, 2009
Kathryn M. Dudugjian Compliance Representative 13 July 1, 2009
Debra L. Herron Tax Program Technician I 34 July 3, 2009
Dennis R. Herron Tax Program Technician II 21 July 3, 2009
Willa R. Horton Senior Compliance Representative 27 July 1, 2009
Lynette L. Iwafuchi CEA 33 July 15, 2009
Deborah A. Kidd Tax Program Assistant 28 July 21, 2009
Lloyd A. Lagerstrom Associate Tax Auditor 18 July 1, 2009
Ercardo Lopez Tax Technician 15 July 1, 2009
Patricia M. Minor Administrator I 36 July 15, 2009
Linda B. Prusak Program Specialist II 15 July 7, 2009
Roberta L. Taylor Senior Compliance Representative 14 July 6, 2009
Andrew J. Thomson Program Specialist III 25 July 17, 2009
Julie A. Barbour Tax Program Technician 27 June 1, 2009
Janice C. Chung Staff Programmer Analyst (Specialist) 13 June 19, 2009
Gloria Otto Tax Program Assistant 24 June 1, 2009
Pamela M. Rossiter Staff Operations Specialist 20 June 1, 2009
Mary M. Royle Associate Information Systems Analyst (Specialist) 30 June 1, 2009
Howard Vanvolkinburg Administrator III 35 June 1, 2009
Maria S. Vibat Tax Program Technician II 16 June 10, 2009
Gladys Welch Associate Tax Auditor 30 June 1, 2009
Kathy J. Berry Associate Information Systems Analyst (Supervisor) 33 May 30, 2009
Christine L. Cole Tax Program Technician II 22 May 30, 2009
Patricia S. Gifford Tax Program Technician I 7.5 May 1, 2009
Mary M. Martinez Senior Compliance Representative 19 May 1, 2009
Marvin Marzolf, Jr. Program Specialist II 36 May 1, 2009
Dennis A. Mills Data Processing Manager III 32 May 1, 2009
Gloria H. Montoya Tax Technician 22 May 1, 2009
Andrew V. O’Boyle Staff Services Manager I 28 May 1, 2009
Richard L. Stephan Senior Information Systems Analyst (Specialist) 33 May 19, 2009
Judi M. Bentzien Senior Operations Specialist 37 April 15, 2009
Rogelio G. Munoz Program Specialist I 24 April 1, 2009
Deborah S. Neary Program Specialist II 20 April 16, 2009
Dorothy L. Scott Tax Technician 15 April 1, 2009
Betty J. Smith Tax Program Technician II 22 April 1, 2009
Wanda Yee Key Data Operator 36 April 17, 2009
Corinne L. Brown Senior Personnel Specialist 27 March 17, 2009
Bernard G. Grabowski Compliance Representative 18 March 13, 2009
Robert R. Mertz Tax Program Assistant 13 March 24, 2009
Julie A. Brewer Tax Program Technician II 21 February 9, 2009
Dale A. Parks Associate Program Analyst 33 February 12, 2009
Rodolfo A. Avila Tax Program Technician I 15 January 29, 2009
Nancy D. Gangler System Software Specialist II (Technical) 32 January 30, 2009
William C. Rhea Tax Program Technician I 25 January 31, 2009
Phyllis J. Wright Tax Technician 16 January 13, 2009

Archived retirements