Chat with an FTB Representative

2008 Retirements

We extend our best wishes in their retirements and our appreciation for their service to the Franchise Tax Board and the State of California.

Name Classification
Years of
State Service
Date
Ruben D. Arroyo Program Specialist II 31 December 31, 2008
Carmen Maria D. Avila Accountant I (Specialist) 23 December 13, 2008
Shirley S. Becker Administrator I 39 December 31, 2008
Julie L. Bettis Staff Information Systems Analyst (Specialist) 13 December 12, 2008
Jan F. Bonner Senior Programmer Analyst (Specialist) 32 December 31, 2008
Evelyn E. Borba Assistant Information Systems Analyst 31 December 31, 2008
Cynthia A. Brown Associate Business Management Analyst 7 December 31, 2008
Mark A. Brunner Tax Program Technician I 20 December 2, 2008
Bernardo Buenrostro Data Processing Manager II 32 December 31, 2008
Karla L. Cardozo Senior Information Systems Analyst (Specialist) 35 December 2, 2008
Mary A. Carroll Senior Information Systems Analyst (Specialist) 34 December 31, 2008
William G. Daniel Associate Tax Auditor 13 December 31, 2008
Nancy L. Eiserman Office Services Manager I 25 December 31, 2008
Pam S. Flowers Administrator I 34 December 2, 2008
Phillip M. Frailey Investigation Specialist II (Technical) 38 December 31, 2008
Emma C. Fuentes Tax Technician 16 December 27, 2008
James R. Goff Principal Compliance Representative 28 December 31, 2008
Doris M. Graham Tax Technician 36 December 31, 2008
Ronald A. Grawey Tax Program Supervisor 14 December 3, 2008
Doris R. Greeley Tax Technician 21 December 2, 2008
Sandra R. Green Business Services Officer I (Specialist) 36 December 31, 2008
Marina Harden Tax Technician 7 December 31, 2008
Glenn E. Jacobsen Research Analyst II (General) 36 December 31, 2008
Neil W. Johnson Assistant Information Systems Analyst 12 December 9, 2008
Sunny Jung Administrator II 36 December 27 2008
Doreen A. Lear Customer Service Specialist 23 December 2, 2008
Michael W. Lee Systems Software Specialist II (Technical) 34 December 31, 2008
Joetta H. Longtin Staff Information Systems Analyst (Specialist) 26 December 27, 2008
Khazari Mahnaz Staff Operations Specialist 15 December 31, 2008
Audrey Moore Personnel Specialist (Supervisor) 34 December 31, 2008
Debra L. Newcomb CEA 33 December 5, 2008
Maxine Northern Tax Technician 16 December 12, 2008
Jacquelyn R. Olesen Key Data Operator 19 December 2, 2008
Robin E. Patterson Administrator I 34 December 30, 2008
Diana L. Perrin Principal Compliance Representative 15 December 31, 2008
George M. Ramsey Administrator III 29 December 31, 2008
Rick R. Reposa Investigation Specialist II (Supervisor) 27 December 31, 2008
Marguerite Reynolds Tax Technician 19 December 31, 2008
Graciela Ruelas Associate Information Systems Analyst (Specialist) 23 December 18, 2008
Lilia S. Samson Associate Tax Auditor 28 December 31, 2008
Kenneth G. Satterfield Truck Driver 37 December 31, 2008
Diana J. Scales Administrator I 30 December 31, 2008
Danny N. Smith Customer Service Specialist 22 December 2, 2008
Thomas P. Smith Program Specialist II 35 December 31, 2008
Judy S. Thornton Administrator I 43 December 31, 2008
Lillie M. Timmons Associate Information Systems Analyst (Specialist) 30 December 2, 2008
Sally E. Urena Staff Information Systems Analyst (Specialist) 27 December 31, 2008
Rosemary Verduzco Tax Technician 20 December 1, 2008
Donna L. Vernes Senior Compliance Representative 30 December 31, 2008
Judy I. Warren Key Data Operator 17 December 30, 2008
Linda S. Wheeler Compliance Representative 27 December 20, 2008
Cathleen J. White Tax Technician 13 December 31, 2008
Bruce F. Williams Senior Programmer Analyst (Specialist) 25 December 31, 2008
Sandra L. Williams Staff Information Systems Analyst (Specialist) 36 December 26, 2008
James F. Yates CEA 33 December 31, 2008
Richard Yokoi Data Processing Manager III 35 December 31, 2008
Fred P. Canihan Staff Information Systems Analyst (Specialist) 12 November 1, 2008
Diana Henry Senior Compliance Representative 32 November 19, 2008
Cassis R. Jones-Robinson Tax Technician 31 November 1, 2008
William J. Konvalin Senior Information Systems Analyst (Specialist) 35 November 29, 2008
Robin A. Lantrip Administrator I 17 November 20, 2008
Benjamin F. Miller CEA 38 November 4, 2008
Susan Morris Data Processing Manager II 35 November 15, 2008
Erika N. Rypich Tax Program Technician I 37 November 2, 2008
Tina L. Stiles Staff Information Systems Analyst (Specialist) 18 November 29, 2008
Linda M. Vittitow Senior Operations Specialist 27 November 5, 2008
Jacqueline Anderson Digital Composition Specialist III 23 October 3, 2008
Anneda L. Bacchi Tax Technician 20 October 1, 2008
Marian J. Boone Staff Information Systems Analyst (Specialist) 29 October 31, 2008
Çağlar Çağlayan Assistant Chief Counsel 29 October 31, 2008
Vanessa D. Cain Tax Program Technician I 20 October 8, 2008
Nancie L. Carter Data Processing Manager I 34 October 18, 2008
Terry Daehn Program Specialist II 31 October 16, 2008
Ronald W. Ma Administrator III 36 October 7, 2008
Richard E. Snow Staff Program Analyst (Specialist) 33 October 31, 2008
Joan G. Sweet Senior Information Systems Analyst (Specialist) 34 October 15, 2008
Kathy F. Vavricek Tax Program Supervisor 30 October 31, 2008
Fei H. Wei Program Specialist II 29 October 17, 2008
Victoria K. Bartolomei Staff Information Systems Analyst (Specialist) 38 September 3, 2008
Carol L. Crouch Senior Personnel Specialist 34 September 2, 2008
Carol E. Ford CEA 18 September 30, 2008
Joseph A. Garcia Investigation Specialist II (Technical) 25 September 25, 2008
Linda S. Humphrey Staff Information Systems Analyst (Specialist) 34 September 17, 2008
Ronald P. Marquez Staff Information Systems Analyst (Specialist) 35 September 1, 2008
Joycelyn McClellan Tax Program Technician I 7 September 29, 2008
John J. Pavalasky Program Specialist III 42 September 1, 2008
Juliet P. Regis Tax Technician 6.5 September 15, 2008
Kenneth E. Smith Tax Program Assistant 15 September 16, 2008
Shirley Y. Thomas Associate Information Systems Analyst (Specialist) 22 September 24, 2008
Marilyn A. White Tax Program Technician II 30 September 1, 2008
Choumei H. Armstrong Compliance Representative 6.5 August 1, 2008
Diane E. Gomez Compliance Representative 18 August 1, 2008
Melinda R. Hartstrom-Fox Staff Information Systems Analyst (Specialist) 32 August 15, 2008
Pedro Huerta Jr. Investigation Specialist II (Supervisor) 27 August 29, 2008
Karen A. Koenig Personnel Supervisor I 21 August 1, 2008
Kathy J. Lippert Tax Program Assistant 20 August 1, 2008
Kathleen L. Messecar Associate Tax Auditor 22 August 30, 2008
George A. Ornelas Customer Service Specialist 16 August 30, 2008
Linda L. Ornelas Associate Information Systems Analyst (Specialist) 35 August 28, 2008
Teresa Perez-Heltzel Senior Compliance Representative 18 August 1, 2008
Patricia A. Peterson Staff Information Systems Analyst (Specialist) 33 August 1, 2008
Ken G. Styc Associate Tax Auditor 26 August 15, 2008
Lurane Van Nortwick Senior Compliance Representative 35 August 2, 2008
Linda M. Bakkie Staff Information Systems Analyst (Specialist) 18 July 1, 2008
Richard T. Camp Administrator II 22 July 9, 2008
Suzanne M. Dean Tax Program Technician II 16 July 31, 2008
Jann M. Fine Data Processing Manager II 33 July 17, 2008
Sylvia Garcia Tax Technician 32 July 12, 2008
Barbara D. Hall Tax Program Technician I 26 July 1, 2008
Karen E. Hammett Staff Operations Specialist 36 July 1, 2008
Brian D. Hammitt Administrator I 26 July 15, 2008
Thomas S. Hause Administrator I 32 July 21, 2008
Emmett J. Henderson Jr. Associate Tax Auditor 18 July 30, 2008
Gary M. Hobson Administrator I 32 July 5, 2008
Ruth L. Hobson Compliance Representative 10 July 5, 2008
Dane Hoyle Tax Program Analyst 8 July 1, 2008
Herschel A. Johnson Associate Tax Auditor 35 July 1, 2008
Helena M. Lewis Associate Program Analyst (Specialist) 32 July 1, 2008
Lynnette F. Love Senior Compliance Representative 11 July 1, 2008
James A. McElroy Assistant Clerk 19 July 12, 2008
Patricia A. Reilly Tax Technician 39 July 1, 2008
Paula C. Thompson Senior Information Systems Analyst (Specialist) 30 July 30, 2008
Marina M. Towne Data Processing Manager II 14 July 1, 2008
Douglas Williams Tax Technician 21 July 1, 2008
Barry S. Chrissinger Staff Program Analyst (Specialist) 15 June 1, 2008
Helena H. Lam-Somerville Associate Tax Auditor 12 June 13, 2008
Elizabeth Mendoza Tax Technician 30 June 1, 2008
Marjorie E. Vincent Associate Information Systems Analyst (Specialist) 26 June 14, 2008
Harry D. Williams Compliance Representative 30 June 1, 2008
Patricia A. Burris Tax Program Technician I 14 May 10, 2008
Timothy H. Cardozo System Software Specialist II (Technical) 36 May 6, 2008
Cheryl T. Fadjo Associate Operations Specialist 13 May 1, 2008
Donna J. Martin Senior Information Systems Analyst (Specialist) 30 May 1, 2008
Brian W. Meadows Staff Information Systems Analyst (Specialist) 34 May 1, 2008
Walean Sands Senior Compliance Representative 35 May 31, 2008
Virginia F. Taylor Associate Information Systems Analyst (Specialist) 39 May 17, 2008
Mary A. Vitek Administrator II 20 May 1, 2008
Jenny C. Wong Tax Auditor 30 May 1, 2008
Jan C. Anderson Associate Information Systems Analyst (Specialist) 32 April 5, 2008
Linda D. Bailey Associate Information Systems Analyst (Specialist) 22 April 1, 2008
Brandy Baldwin Office Services Manager I 21 April 1, 2008
Elena M. Becker Tax Program Supervisor 26 April 10, 2008
Judith L. Brooks Tax Program Supervisor 28 April 17, 2008
Barbara L. Donaldson Senior Accounting Officer (Supervisor) 32 April 1, 2008
Gary K. Katz Program Specialist I 29 April 1, 2008
Cheryl L. Little Tax Program Technician I 19 April 14, 2008
Jimmy C. Arcangel Tax Technician 18 March 1, 2008
Gloria A. Miller Associate Tax Auditor 32 March 1, 2008
Kathryn A. Reece Staff Services Manager I 35 March 9, 2008
David M. Salmon Tax Program Technician II 11 March 8, 2008
Denese C. Straus Staff Services Manager I 30 March 1, 2008
Joanne M. Wiltzius Office Assistant (Typing) 32 March 5, 2008
Dolores J. Kaiser Office Technician (Typing) 23 February 9, 2008
Thomas A. Putman Tax Program Technician II 24 February 19, 2008
Larry D. Richardson Staff Information Systems Analyst (Specialist) 11 February 22, 2008
Rosemarie Thompson Staff Information Systems Analyst (Specialist) 30 February 16, 2008
Martin G. Wilt Research Analyst (General) 20 February 8, 2008
Gordana Bjelopetrovic Tax Program Technician I 12 January 16, 2008
Jimmy L. Boyd Associate Information Systems Analyst (Specialist) 26 January 12, 2008
Jonita T. Elder Administrator I 26 January 31, 2008
Thomas C. Marsden Systems Software Specialist I (Technical) 10 January 31, 2008
Beverly J. Wilt Staff Operations Specialist 32 January 31, 2008
Evonne G. Lee Compliance Representative 28 January 1, 2008

Archived retirements